Skip to content

Peace in Palace, Peace in Chang’An 天下长安 (2018)

Peace in Palace, Peace in Chang’An
Also known as: 天下長安 / The World of Changan / Tian Xia Chang An / Peace in Palace / Peace in Changan / The World of Chang’An / 天下长安

Genres: Historical, Political, Tang Dynasty
Episodes: 68
Country: China Mainland
Director: Lian Yi Ming
Writer:
Network: CCTV
Release Date: Jul 16, 2018
Related Show:

Cast:

  • Zhang Hanyu as Wei Zheng
  • Qin Jun Jie as Li Shimin, Emperor Taizong of Tang
  • Li Xue Jian as Li Yuan, Emperor Gaozu of Tang
  • Shu Jennifer as Queen Zhang Sun
  • Han Dong as Li Jiancheng, Crown Prince Yin
  • Yao Helen as Li Mulan, Princess Zhao of Ping Yang
  • Zhao Dong Ze as Li Yuanji, Prince La of Chao
  • Li Zeng as Virtuous Consort Yin
  • Ethan Yao as Zhang Sun Wuji
  • He Zhong Hua as Fang Xuan Ling
  • Wang Jin Song as Prime Minister Xiao Yu
  • Lu Xing Yu as Prime Minister Du Yan
  • Lian Yi Ming as Li Mi
  • Li Hong Tao as Duo Jian De
  • Han Cheng Yu as Du Fuwei
  • Chen Zhi Hui as Li Jing
  • Ma Jing Han as Xu Shiji
  • Bai Hai Long as Qin Shubao
  • Zhang Hao Ran as Yuchi Jing De
  • Zhang Bo Yu as Cheng Yao Jin
  • Piao Shuo as Li Dao Zong
  • Wang Yu Wei as Li Dao Xuan
  • Liang Vicky as Yang Rui
  • Cheng Cheng as Wei Ting
  • Huang Qian as Fu Gong Ta
  • Support Role 
  • Zhang Shan as Wang Shi Chong

Synopsis:
As is often told in history, there is no peace without bloodshed and the story follows a father and son rising above the dangerous and long-drawn battle for power among the nobles and the royals. They wavethe banner ‘Tang’ and established their capital in Chang’An. However, favoritism within the family leads to more turmoil between Li Shi Min and the Crown Prince Li Jian Cheng. Amidst the political rife, Wei Zheng who serves as the Prime Minister remains dedicated to keeping the peace in Chang’An. Source: DramaPanda

The drama begins with the successful rebellion of Li Yuan against the Sui Dynasty, who then goes on to found the Tang Dynasty. He overlooks his son Li Shimin’s military contributions, and creates eldest son Li Jiancheng crown prince, leading to an intense rivalry between the brothers. Li Jiancheng’s advisor Wei Zheng tried to persuade the crown prince to weaken Li Shimin’s powers, though the advice went unheeded. Ultimately the crown prince was killed by Li Shimin at Xuanwu Gate, and the latter ascended the throne as Emperor Taizong. Thirsty to fill the court with well-educated and loyal politicians, he promoted Wei Zheng to the position of Chancellor, and together they created one of the most prosperous eras in Chinese history.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: